Educational program of expedition

Arctic Floating University – 2015 Program

Wednesday, July 1

12.00

Departure of RV «Professor Molchanov» from Arkhangelsk;

An introductory meeting, a safety training.

14.00 — 15.00

Lunch

15.00 — 18.00

A training evacuation

18.00 — 19.00

Dinner

19.00

Presentation of the expedition route

Announcements on tomorrow schedule

Thursday, July 2

08.00 — 09.00

Breakfast

09.00 — 13.00

Visiting the Solovetsky Islands archipelago

Excursions (at option):

A sightseeing tour around the Solovetsky monastery (3 hours; a walking tour);

13.00 — 14.00

Lunch

14.00 — 18.00

Visiting the Solovetsky Islands archipelago

Excursions (at option):

Botanical garden — Makarievskaya pustyn (3,5 hours; a walking tour).

18.00 — 19.00

Dinner

19.00

Announcements on tomorrow schedule

Friday, July 3

08.00 — 09.00

Breakfast

09.00 — 11.00

Lecture: Introduction to meteorology (F. Casagrande)

Lecture: History of the Arctic exploration: from the ancient times till present, part I (T. Troshina)

12.00 — 13.00

Lunch

13.00 — 15.00

Lecture: Mechanisms of the Russian North social and cultural space construction (T. Troshina)

Lecture: Arctic Climate and Thermodynamic (F. Casagrande)

15.30 — 18.00

Group work

18.00 — 19.00

Dinner

19.00

Announcements on tomorrow schedule

Saturday, July 4

08.00 — 09.00

Breakfast

09.00 — 11.00

Lecture: Hydrological conditions and biological structure of the Arctic seas (S. Morozov)

Lecture: History of the international relations in the Arctic from the ancient times till 1917 (A. Tamitskiy)

12.00 — 13.00

Lunch

13.00 — 14.00

Lecture: Vegetation and flora of the Arctic islands and seas ( S. Morozov),

15.30 — 18.00

Group work

18.00 — 19.00

Dinner

19.00

Announcements on tomorrow schedule

Sunday, July 5

08.00 — 09.00

Breakfast

09.00 — 11.00

Lecture: Formation of landscapes in polar regions of the Earth — geographical zonality, factors and processes (S. Goryachkin)

Lecture: Biology and ecology peculiarities of the land Arctic species (S. Morozov)

12.00 — 13.00

Lunch

14.00 — 18.00

Arrival on Kolguev island,

Visiting the hydrometeorological station Kolguev Severnyi

18.00 — 19.00

Dinner

19.00

Announcements on tomorrow schedule

Monday, July 6

08.00 — 09.00

Breakfast

09.00 — 11.00

Lecture: Legal status of the Arctic region and the Northern Sea Route (T. Sorokina)

Lecture: Historical and cultural heritage of the Arctic (T. Troshina)

12.00 — 13.00

Lunch

13.00 — 14.00

Lecture: The journey of the Arctic geese (S. Rozenfeld),

15.30 — 18.00

Group work

18.00 — 19.00

Dinner

19.00

Announcements on tomorrow schedule

Tuesday, July 7

08.00

Arrival on Bely Nos cape

08.00 — 09.00

Breakfast

09.00 — 12.00

Visiting Bely Nos cape

12.00 — 13.00

Lunch

13.00 — 18.00

Visiting Varnek settlement

18.00 — 19.00

Dinner

19.00

Announcements on tomorrow schedule

Wednesday, July 8

08.00

Arrival on the meteorological station named after E. A. Fedorov

08.00 — 09.00

Breakfast

09.00 — 12.00

Visiting the meteorological station

12.00 — 13.00

Lunch

13.00 — 14.00

Lecture: History of the international relations in the Arctic from 1917 till 1991 (A. Tamitskiy)

15.30 — 18.00

Group work

18.00 — 19.00

Dinner

19.00

Announcements on tomorrow schedule

Thursday, July 9

08.00 — 09.00

Breakfast

09.00 — 11.00

Lecture: Goose, plant and predator interactions in the Arctic systems: how climate will change the things (S. Rozenfeld)

Lecture: History of the Arctic exploration: from the ancient times till present, part II (T. Troshina)

12.00 — 13.00

Lunch

13.00 — 14.00

Lecture: Monitoring and evaluation of the anthropogenic pollution in the Arctic ecosystems (S. Kostovska),

15.30 — 18.00

Group work

18.00 — 19.00

Dinner

19.00

Announcements on tomorrow schedule

Friday, July 10

08.00 — 09.00

Breakfast

09.00 — 11.00

Lecture: Geoecological characteristics of the European Arctic archipelagos and coasts and global change challenges (S. Goryachkin)

Lecture: Industrial development of the Arctic shelf: how to prevent an environmental disaster. (S. Kostovska)

12.00 — 13.00

Lunch

13.00 — 14.00

Lecture: Environmental law of the Russian Federation and international environmental law (T. Sorokina),

15.30 — 18.00

Group work

18.00 — 19.00

Dinner

19.00

Announcements on tomorrow schedule

Saturday, July 11

08.00 — 09.00

Breakfast

09.00 — 12.00

Arrival on the Novaya Zemlya archipelogo,

Visiting Russkaya Gavan bay

12.00 — 13.00

Lunch

13.00 — 14.00

Lecture: Legal protection of the Arctic region environment (T. Sorokina)

15.30 — 18.00

Group work

18.00 — 19.00

Dinner

19.00

Announcements on tomorrow schedule

Sunday, July 12

08.00 — 09.00

Breakfast

09.00 — 12.00

Visiting Zhelaniya Cape (Novaya Zemlya archipelago)

12.00 — 13.00

Lunch

13.00 — 14.00

Lecture: Legal status of the especially protected natural territories (T. Sorokina)

15.30 — 18.00

Group work

18.00 — 19.00

Dinner

19.00

Announcements on tomorrow schedule

Monday, July 13

08.00 — 09.00

Breakfast

09.00 — 11.00

Lecture: Protection of the environment in the Arctic region: legal issues of the especially protected natural territories creation (T. Sorokina)

Lecture: Sea ice in the Global Climate System (F. Casagrande)

12.00 — 13.00

Lunch

13.00 — 15.00

Lecture: Transfer to green economics in the context of sustainable development (S. Lipina)

Lecture: Polar amplification (F. Casagrande)

15.30 — 18.00

Group work

18.00 — 19.00

Dinner

19.00

Announcements on tomorrow schedule

Tuesday, July 14

08.00

Arrival on the Franz Josef Land archipelago (Heiss island, Champ island)

08.00 — 09.00

Breakfast

09.00 — 12.00

Visiting Heiss island

12.00 — 13.00

Lunch

13.00 — 18.00

Visiting Champ island

18.00 — 19.00

Dinner

19.00

Announcements on tomorrow schedule

Wednesday, July 15

08.00 — 09.00

Breakfast

09.00 — 12.00

Visiting Hooker island

12.00 — 13.00

Lunch

13.00 — 14.00

Lecture: Arctic Climate Prediction (F. Casagrande)

15.30 — 18.00

Group work

18.00 — 19.00

Dinner

19.00

Visiting Northbrook island,

Announcements on tomorrow schedule

Thursday, July 16

08.00 — 09.00

Breakfast

09.00 — 11.00

Lecture: Geographical information technologies. Global positioning systems (GPS, GLONASS, Gallileo) (D. Kovalev)

Lecture: Climate change and teleconnections (F. Casagrande)

12.00 — 13.00

Lunch

13.00 — 15.00

Lecture: Green economics in the Arctic: from plans to practice (S. Lipina)

Lecture: Influence of the climate change and human impact on biodiversity in the Arctic (S. Morozov, S. Kostovska)

15.30 — 18.00

Group work

18.00 — 19.00

Dinner

19.00

Announcements on tomorrow schedule

Friday, July 17

08.00 — 09.00

Breakfast

09.00 — 11.00

Lecture: Analysis of the international documents on such issues as «green» growth and «green economics» development (S. Lipina),

Lecture: Human body adaptation to sailing at high latitudes (A. Podoplekin)

12.00 — 13.00

Lunch

13.00 — 15.00

Lecture: Geopolitics in the Arctic (A. Tamitskiy)

Lecture: Influence of the Arctic meteorological factors on the major functional systems of the human body (A. Podoplekin)

15.30 — 18.00

Group work

18.00 — 19.00

Dinner

19.00

Announcements on tomorrow schedule

Saturday, July 18

08.00 — 09.00

Breakfast

09.00 — 12.00

Lecture: Russian politics in the Arctic: competition or cooperation? (A. Tamitskiy),

Lecture: Molecular methods in ecology (S. Morozov)

12.00 — 13.00

Lunch

13.00 — 15.00

Lecture: Use of cartographic methods in research of environmental protection and conservation issues (S. Kostovska)

Lecture: Development of cartographic ecological (geoecological) content (S. Kostovska)

15.30 — 18.00

Group work

18.00 — 19.00

Dinner

19.00

Announcements on tomorrow schedule

Sunday, July 19

08.00

Arrival on Sosnovets island

08.00 — 09.00

Breakfast

09.00 — 12.00

Visiting Sosnovets island

12.00 — 13.00

Lunch

13.00 — 18.00

Group work

18.00 — 19.00

Dinner

19.00

Announcements on tomorrow schedule

Monday, July 20

08.00 — 09.00

Breakfast

09.00 — 12.00

Final meeting of the expedition members

12.00 — 13.00

Lunch

18.00

Arrival in Arkhangelsk

Partners

Media Partner
LOGO арктика.jpg
Флаг_плавучий.jpg IMGP7669.JPG мыс желания колл.jpgDSC_0232_fhdr.jpg
Updated 28.04.2015