Honorary Doctors

1993

Nikolay P.Laverov Nikolay P.Laverov, (Russia) Vice- president of Russian Academy of Sciences (RAS), academic, president of the Lomonosov Foundation

1994

Pavel N.Balakshin Pavel N.Balakshin Head of Administration of Arkhangelsk Oblast

1994

Aleksandr A.Mikhailov Aleksandr A.Mikhailov, (Russia) Doctor of Philology, professor

1994

Ksenia P.Gemp, (Russia, Arkhangelsk) Explorer of the natural world, history and culture in the Russian North (1894 – 1998)

1994

Viktor A.Sadovnichy Viktor A.Sadovnichy Rector of the Lomonosov Moscow State University (MSU), academic of the RAS ( Russian Academy of Science)

1994

Ole Danbolt Mjøs Ole Danbolt Mjøs,(Norway) Former rector at the University of Tromsø, professor, chairman of the Nobel Commitee (2003 – 2008)

1994

Harro Ohlenburg Harro Ohlenburg (Emden, Germany) President University of applied sciences in East Frisia, professor, Doctor.

1995

Victor M.Tretyakov Victor M.Tretyakov (Russia, Arkhangelsk) General director of the Lomonosov Foundation

1995

Victor A.Bolotov Victor A.Bolotov (Russia) First Deputy Minister of Education of the Russian Federation, academician of the Russian Academy of Education

1995

Engelmann, Hans-Dietrich Engelmann, Hans-Dietrich (Emden, Germany) Dean of Faculty of Natural Science, University of applied sciences in East Frisia (Germany), professor, Doctor.

1996

Gennady P.Popov Gennady P.Popov (Russia) Researcher at laboratory of culture, Institute of ecological problems of the north, Director museum of History of the Arkhangelsk Maritime College named after Captain V. I. Voronina

1996

Broch, Ingvild Broch, Ingvild (Norway) Former Research Director at the University of Tromsø, vice -president of the International association of teachers of Russian language, special advisor Norwegian Association of Higher Education Institutes

1997

Evgeny I.Ovsyankin Evgeny I.Ovsyankin, (Russia, Arkhangelsk) Historian, PhD in History, assistant professor

1997

Boris D.Bogomolov Boris D.Bogomolov, (Russia, Arkhangelsk) Doctor of Chemistry, professor Arkhangelsk State Technical University (ASTU)

1997

Rødland, Arild (Trondheim, Norway) Professor at the Department of petroleum engineering and applied geophysics at the Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU)

1998

Gennady A.Bordovsky Gennady A.Bordovsky, (Russia) Rector of the Herzen State Pedagogical University of Russia

1998

Nielsen, Jens Petter Nielsen, Jens Petter (Norway) Professor, University of Tromsø

1998

Schmidt, Friedrich (Kiel, Germany) Professor of Higher Professional School

1999

Vyatcheslav I. Kalyamin Vyatcheslav I. Kalyamin Chair of Arkhangelsk Regional Assembly of Deputies

1999

Riepula, Esko Olavi Riepula, Esko Olavi (Rovaniem, Finland) Rector University of Lapland

1999

Ingebrigtsen, Kjell (Norway) Director of The Northern Norwegian Diaconal Foundation

1999

Lajunen, Lauri (Oulu, Finland) Rector of the University of Oulu

2000

Oakland, Roger Oakland, Roger (Canada) President of the international non-profit organization ”Understand The Times”

2000

Zgólka, Tadeusz Zgólka, Tadeusz (Poland, Poznan) Vice- Rector, Institute of linguistics at the Adam Mickiewicz University, professor

2000

Binder, Gérard Binder, Gérard (France) Former rector of the University of Haute-Alsace, professor, President EduFrance

2001

Aleksandr O.Chubaryan Aleksandr O.Chubaryan, (Russia) Director of the Institute of universal history RAN, academic RAN

2001

Anatoliy A.Efremov Anatoliy A.Efremov, (1952 – 2009) Former head of administration Arkhangelsk oblast

2001

Vladislav D.Ivanov Vladislav D.Ivanov, (Russia) Director of Arkhangelsk Gymnasium № 6, Honoured teacher of Russian Federation

2001

Pettersen, Oddrun Pettersen, Oddrun (Norway) General secretary of the Norwegian Barents Secretariat

2001

Aleksey V.Barinov Aleksey V.Barinov, (Russia, Arkhangelsk) General director of JSC Arkhangelskgeoldobytcha

2001

Jansen, Marta Jansen, Marta (Hannover, Germany) President of «Klosterkammer Hannover» - a charity foundation in Lower Saxony, professor Hannover

2002

Palmér, Ingegerd Palmér, Ingegerd (Sweden) Rector of the University of Luleå

2002

Aleksandr A.Veshnyakov Aleksandr A.Veshnyakov, (Russia) Chairman of the Central election committee of the Russian Federation

2002

Vladimir K.Egorov Vladimir K.Egorov, (Russia) President and rector of the Russian Academy of State Service at the President of RF

2003

Yuri E.Fokin Yuri E.Fokin, (Russia) Rector Diplomatic Academy of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

2004

Oleg L.Kuznetsov Oleg L.Kuznetsov, (Russia) President of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences

2004

Zhores I.Alferov Zhores I.Alferov, (Russia) Vice president of the Russian Academy of Sciences, academician, winner of the Nobel prize in Physics

2005

Anatoliy I.Smirnov Anatoliy I.Smirnov, (Russia) Head of the Training and consulting center for informatics of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russian Federation

2005

Heen, Knut Heen, Knut (Norway) Rector Norwegian College of Fishery Science (University of Tromsø)

2006

Lyudmila F.Obukohva Lyudmila F.Obukohva, (Russia) Professor at the Department of developmental psychology of Lomonosov Moscow State University

2006

Oleg M. Sokolov Oleg M. Sokolov, (Russia, Arkhangelsk) (1936 – 2010) Former rector of Arkhangelsk State Technical University (ASTU)

2006

Valeriy V.Lunin Valeriy V.Lunin, (Russia) Academician, Dean Chemistry Faculty of Lomonosov Moscow State University

2006

Rocholl, Georg (Emden, Germany) Professor at the University of applied sciences in East Frisia/Oldenburg/Wilhelmshafen

2007

Nikolay A.Volgin Nikolay A.Volgin, (Russia) Head of the Department of labour and social policy of the Russian Academy of state service at the President of the Russian Federation

2007

Siuruainen, Eino Siuruainen, Eino (Finland) Governor of Oulu province

2008

Victor G.Veselago Victor G.Veselago Laboratory chief of magnetic materials at the Department of the strong magnetic fields of the Prokhorov General Physics Institute,Russian Academy of Sciences, professor of the Department of Applied Theoritical Physics, Faculty of Physics and Power Engineering Problems, Moscow Institute of Phisics and Technology (State University)

2008

Valeriy A.Gusev Valeriy A.Gusev, (Russia) Head of the Chair of theory and teaching methods of mathematics of the Moscow state pedagogical University

2008

Anatoliy B.Zolotukhin Anatoliy B.Zolotukhin, Vice-rector for international relations at the Gubkin Russian state University of Oil and Gas

2009

Rudolf G.Pikhoya Rudolf G.Pikhoya, (Russia) Head of the Department of the history of Russian statehood at the Russian Academy of State Service at the President of RF

2010

Aleksandr S.Kan Aleksandr S.Kan, (Sweden) Professor University of Uppsala (Sweden), Doctor of History

2011

Stoltenberg, Thorvald Stoltenberg, Thorvald (Norway) President of the Norwegian Red Cross

2011

Artur N. Chilingarov Artur N. Chilingarov RF President's Special Envoy for International Cooperation Representative in the Arctic and Antarctic, Deputy Chairman of United Russia Party in RF State Duma

2012

Alexey Kudrin Alekxey L.Kudrin Former minister of Finance of Russian Federation
promotional.png

CONTACTS

Severnaya Dvina Emb. 17,
Arkhangelsk, Russia; 163002;

Tel: +7 (8182) 21-89-27
Fax:
+7 (8182) 28-76-14

MAP

HAVE ANY QUESTIONS?

Join us: 
facebook.png vk youtube.jpg


narfu.png Learn more about NArFU
Updated 23.04.2012